California Statutes
§ 5672. — 5672. (Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 293, Sec. 17.)
California § 5672.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. NONPROBATE TRANSFERS
Part 4.PART 4. REVOCABLE TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Effect
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Creditors
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 5672. (2026).
Each beneficiary is personally liable to the extent provided in Section 5674 for the unsecured debts of the transferor. Any such debt may be enforced against the beneficiary in the same manner as it could have been enforced against the transferor if the transferor had not died. In any action based on the debt, the beneficiary may assert any defense, cross-complaint, or setoff that would have been available to the transferor if the transferor had not died. Nothing in this section permits enforcement of a claim that is barred under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7. Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies in an action under this section.