California Statutes
§ 5302. — 5302. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 293, Sec. 9.)
California § 5302.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. NONPROBATE TRANSFERS
Part 2.PART 2. MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNTS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Ownership Between Parties and Their Creditors and Successors
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 5302. (2026).
Subject to Section 5040:
(a)Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. If there are two or more surviving parties, their respective ownerships during lifetime are in proportion to their previous ownership interests under Section 5301 augmented by an equal share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned in the account immediately before the decedent’s death; and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties.
(b)If the account is a P.O.D. account:
(1)On death of one of two or more parties, the rights to any sums remaining on deposit are governed by subdivision (a).
(2)On death