California Statutes
§ 5301. — 5301. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 235, Sec. 1.)
California § 5301.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. NONPROBATE TRANSFERS
Part 2.PART 2. MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNTS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Ownership Between Parties and Their Creditors and Successors
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 5301. (2026).
(a)An account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
(b)If a party makes an excess withdrawal from an account, the other parties to the account shall have an ownership interest in the excess withdrawal in proportion to the net contributions of each to the amount on deposit in the account immediately following the excess withdrawal, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary agreement between the parties.
(c)Only a living party, or a conservator, guardian, or agent acting on behalf of a living party, shall be permitted to make a claim to recover the living party’s ownership interest in an excess withdrawal, pursuant to subdivisio