California Statutes
§ 4768. — 4768. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 658, Sec. 39.)
California § 4768.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.7.DIVISION 4.7. HEALTH CARE DECISIONS
Part 3.PART 3. JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Petitions and Orders
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4768. (2026).
The court may dismiss a petition if it appears that the proceeding is not reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the patient and shall stay or dismiss the proceeding in whole or in part when required by Section 410.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure.