California Statutes
§ 4402. — 4402. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 300, Sec. 10.)
California § 4402.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 3.PART 3. UNIFORM STATUTORY FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4402. (2026).
A statutory form power of attorney under this part is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(a)The wording of the form complies substantially with Section 4401. A form does not fail to comply substantially with Section 4401 merely because the form does not include the provisions of Section 4401 relating to designation of co-agents. A form does not fail to comply substantially with Section 4401 merely because the form uses the sentence “Revocation of the power of
attorney is not effective as to a third party until the third party learns of the revocation” in place of the sentence “Revocation of the power of attorney is not effective as to a third party until the third party has actual knowledge of the revocation,” in which case the form shall be interpr