California Statutes
§ 4305. — 4305. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California § 4305.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Relations With Third Persons
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4305. (2026).
(a)As to acts undertaken in good faith reliance thereon, an affidavit executed by the attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, whether durable or nondurable, stating that, at the time of the exercise of the power, the attorney-in-fact did not have actual knowledge of the termination of the power of attorney or the attorney-in-fact’s authority by revocation or of the principal’s death or incapacity is conclusive proof of the nonrevocation or nontermination of the power at that time. If the exercise of the power of attorney requires execution and delivery of any instrument that is recordable, the affidavit when authenticated for record is likewise recordable.
(b)This section does not affect any provision in a power of attorney for its termination by expiration of time or occurrence of