California Statutes
§ 4304. — 4304. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4.5. DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY·Part 2. PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Relations With Third Persons
(a)The death of a principal who has executed a power of attorney, whether durable or nondurable, does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney-in-fact or a third person who, without actual knowledge of the principal’s death, acts in good faith under the power of attorney. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal’s successors in interest.
(b)The incapacity of a principal who has previously executed a nondurable power of attorney does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney-in-fact or a third person who, without actual knowledge of the incapacity of the principal, acts in good faith under the power of attorney. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and the principal’s succes