California Statutes
§ 4303. — 4303. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California § 4303.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Relations With Third Persons
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4303. (2026).
(a)A third person who acts in good faith reliance on a power of attorney is not liable to the principal or to any other person for so acting if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)The power of attorney is presented to the third person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the power of attorney.
(2)The power of attorney appears on its face to be valid.
(3)The power of attorney includes a notary public’s certificate of acknowledgment or is signed by two witnesses.
(b)Nothing in this section is intended to create an implication that a third person is liable for acting in reliance on a power of attorney under circumstances where the requirements of subdivision (a) are not satisfied. Nothing in this section affects any immunity that may otherwise exist apart from this secti