California Statutes
§ 4266. — 4266. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California § 4266.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys-in-Fact
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Authority of Attorneys-in-Fact
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4266. (2026).
The grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact, whether by the power of attorney, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact’s fiduciary duties.