California Statutes
§ 4264. — 4264. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 113, Sec. 2.)
California § 4264.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys-in-Fact
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Authority of Attorneys-in-Fact
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4264. (2026).
An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact:
(a)Create, modify, revoke, or terminate a trust, in whole or in part. If a power of attorney under this division empowers the attorney-in-fact to modify or revoke a trust created by the principal, the trust may be modified or revoked by the attorney-in-fact only as provided in the trust instrument.
(b)Fund with the principal’s property a trust not created by the principal or a person authorized to create a
trust on behalf of the principal.
(c)Make or revoke a gift of the principal’s property in trust or otherwise.
(d)Exercise the right to reject, d