California Statutes
§ 4238. — 4238. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California § 4238.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys-in-Fact
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Duties of Attorneys-in-Fact
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4238. (2026).
(a)On termination of an attorney-in-fact’s authority, the attorney-in-fact shall promptly deliver possession or control of the principal’s property as follows:
(1)If the principal is not incapacitated, to the principal or as directed by the principal.
(2)If the principal is incapacitated, to the following persons with the following priority:
(A)To a qualified successor attorney-in-fact.
(B)As to any community property, to the principal’s spouse.
(C)To the principal’s conservator of the estate or guardian of the estate.
(3)In the case of the death of the principal, to the principal’s personal representative, if any, or the principal’s successors.
(b)On termination of an attorney-in-fact’s authority, the attorney-in-fact shall deliver copies of any records relating to transactions un