California Statutes
§ 4235. — 4235. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California § 4235.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys-in-Fact
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Duties of Attorneys-in-Fact
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4235. (2026).
If the principal becomes wholly or partially incapacitated, or if there is a question concerning the capacity of the principal to give instructions to and supervise the attorney-in-fact, the attorney-in-fact may consult with a person previously designated by the principal for this purpose, and may also consult with and obtain information needed to carry out the attorney-in-fact’s duties from the principal’s spouse, physician, attorney, accountant, a member of the principal’s family, or other person, business entity, or government agency with respect to matters to be undertaken on the principal’s behalf and affecting the principal’s personal affairs, welfare, family, property, and business interests. A person from whom information is requested shall disclose relevant information to the atto