California Statutes
§ 4152. — 4152. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 300, Sec. 6.)
California § 4152.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Modification and Revocation of Powers of Attorney
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4152. (2026).
(a)Subject to subdivision (b), the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by any of the following events:
(1)In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney.
(2)Extinction of the subject or fulfillment of the purpose of the power of attorney.
(3)Revocation of the attorney-in-fact’s authority, as provided in Section 4153.
(4)Death of the principal, except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal’s death.
(5)Removal of the attorney-in-fact.
(6)Resignation of the attorney-in-fact.
(7)Incapacity of the attorney-in-fact, except that a temporary incapacity suspends the attorney-in-fact’s authority only during the period of the incapacity.
(8)Dissolution or annulment of the marriage of the attorney-in-fact a