California Statutes
§ 4128. — 4128. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 999, Sec. 1.)
California § 4128.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Creation and Effect of Powers of Attorney
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4128. (2026).
(a)Subject to subdivision (b), a printed form of a durable power of attorney that is sold or otherwise distributed in this state for use by a person who does not have the advice of legal counsel shall contain, in not less than 10-point boldface type or a reasonable equivalent thereof, the following warning statements: Notice to Person Executing Durable Power of Attorney A durable power of attorney is an important legal document. By signing the durable power of attorney, you are authorizing another person to act for you, the principal. Before you sign this durable power of attorney, you should know these important facts: Your agent (attorney-in-fact) has no duty to act unless you and your agent agree otherwise in writing. This document gives your agent the powers to manage, dispose of,