California Statutes
§ 4123. — 4123. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 230, Sec. 2.)
California § 4123.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Creation and Effect of Powers of Attorney
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4123. (2026).
(a)In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal’s behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes. The attorney-in-fact may be granted authority with regard to the principal’s property, personal care, or any other matter.
(b)With regard to property matters, a power of attorney may grant authority to make decisions concerning all or
part of the principal’s real and personal property, whether owned by the principal at the time of the execution of the power of attorney or thereafter acquired or whether located in this state or elsewhere, without the need for a description of each item or parcel of property.
(c)With regard to personal care, a