California Statutes
§ 4122. — 4122. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 658, Sec. 30.)
California § 4122.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Creation and Effect of Powers of Attorney
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4122. (2026).
If the power of attorney is signed by witnesses, as provided in Section 4121, the following requirements shall be satisfied:
(a)The witnesses shall be adults.
(b)The attorney-in-fact may not act as a witness.
(c)Each witness signing the power of attorney shall witness either the signing of the instrument by the principal or the principal’s
acknowledgment of the signature or the power of attorney.