California Statutes
§ 4101. — 4101. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California § 4101.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 2.PART 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4101. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the principal may limit the application of any provision of this division by an express statement in the power of attorney or by providing an inconsistent rule in the power of attorney.
(b)A power of attorney may not limit either the application of a statute specifically providing that it is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney or a statute concerning any of the following:
(1)Warnings or notices required to be included in a power of attorney.
(2)Operative dates of statutory enactments or amendments.
(3)Execution formalities.
(4)Qualifications of witnesses.
(5)Qualifications of attorneys-in-fact.
(6)Protection of third persons from liability.