California Statutes
§ 4052. — 4052. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16.)
California § 4052.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.5.DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Part 1.PART 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. General Provisions
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 4052. (2026).
(a)If a power of attorney provides that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the power of attorney or otherwise indicates the principal’s intention that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the power of attorney, this division governs the power of attorney and applies to acts and transactions of the attorney-in-fact in this state or outside this state where any of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1)The principal or attorney-in-fact was domiciled in this state when the principal executed the power of attorney.
(2)The authority conferred on the attorney-in-fact relates to property, acts, or transactions in this state.
(3)The acts or transactions of the attorney-in-fact occurred or were intended to occur in this state.
(4)The principal executed the power of a