California Statutes
§ 3601. — 3601. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 67, Sec. 4.)
California § 3601.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 8.PART 8. OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Money or Property Paid or Delivered Pursuant to Compromise or Judgment for Minor or Disabled Person
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 3601. (2026).
(a)The court making the order or giving the judgment referred to in Section 3600, as a part thereof, shall make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise and including reimbursement to a parent, guardian, or conservator, costs, and attorney’s fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor or person with a disability.
(b)The order required by subdivision (a) may be directed to the following:
(1)A parent of the minor, the guardian ad litem, or the guardian of the estate of the minor or the conservator of the estate of the person with a disability.
(2)The payer of any money to be paid pursuant to the compromise, covenant, or judgment for t