California Statutes
§ 3051. — 3051. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 3051.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 6.PART 6. MANAGEMENT OR DISPOSITION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY WHERE SPOUSE LACKS LEGAL CAPACITY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Management, Control, and Disposition
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Management, Control, and Disposition Generally
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 3051. (2026).
(a)Subject to Section 3071, the right of a spouse to manage and control community property, including the right to dispose of community property, is not affected by the lack or alleged lack of legal capacity of the other spouse.
(b)Except as provided in subdivision (c), if one spouse has legal capacity and the other has a conservator:
(1)The spouse who has legal capacity has the exclusive management and control of the community property including, subject to Section 3071, the exclusive power to dispose of the community property.
(2)The community property is not part of the conservatorship estate.
(c)If one spouse has legal capacity and the other has a conservator, the spouse having legal capacity may consent, by a writing filed in the proceeding, that all or part of the community prop