California Statutes
§ 3012. — 3012. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 3012.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 6.PART 6. MANAGEMENT OR DISPOSITION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY WHERE SPOUSE LACKS LEGAL CAPACITY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Definitions and General Provisions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 3012. (2026).
(a)Unless the spouse lacks legal capacity under the applicable standard prescribed in subdivision (b), a spouse has legal capacity to:
(1)Manage and control community property, including legal capacity to dispose of community property.
(2)Join in or consent to a transaction involving community property.
(b)A spouse lacks legal capacity to:
(1)Manage and control, including legal capacity to dispose of, community property if the spouse is substantially unable to manage or control the community property.
(2)Join in or consent to a transaction involving community property if the spouse does not have legal capacity for the particular transaction measured by principles of law otherwise applicable to the particular transaction.
(3)Do any act, or engage in any activity, described in paragra