California Statutes
§ 2631. — 2631. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 563, Sec. 13.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 4. PART 4. PROVISIONS COMMON TO GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Inventory and Accounts·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Accounts on Termination of Relationship
(a)Upon the death of the ward or conservatee, the guardian or conservator may contract for and pay a reasonable sum for the expenses of the last illness and the disposition of the remains of the deceased ward or conservatee, and for unpaid court-approved attorney’s fees, and may pay the unpaid expenses of the guardianship or conservatorship accruing before or after the death of the ward or conservatee, in full or in part, to the extent reasonable, from any personal property of the deceased ward or conservatee which is under the control of the guardian or conservator.
(b)If after payment of expenses under subdivision (a), the total market value of the remaining estate of the decedent does not exceed the amount determined under Section 13100, the guardian or conservator may petition the co