California Statutes
§ 2623. — 2623. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 417, Sec. 23.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 4. PART 4. PROVISIONS COMMON TO GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Inventory and Accounts·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Accounts
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the guardian or conservator shall be allowed all of the following:
(1)The amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in the exercise of the powers and the performance of the duties of the guardian or conservator (including, but not limited to, the cost of any surety bond furnished, reasonable attorney’s fees, and such compensation for services rendered by the guardian or conservator of the person as the court determines is just, reasonable, and in the best interest of the ward or conservatee).
(2)Such compensation for services rendered by the guardian or conservator as the court determines is just, reasonable, and in the best interest of the ward or conservatee.
(3)All reasonable disbursements made before appointment as guardian or