California Statutes
§ 2586. — 2586. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 519, Sec. 5.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 4. PART 4. PROVISIONS COMMON TO GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Powers and Duties of Guardian or Conservator of the Estate·Art. 10. ARTICLE 10. Substituted Judgment
(a)As used in this section, “estate plan of the conservatee” includes, but is not limited to, the conservatee’s will, any trust of which the conservatee is the settlor or beneficiary, any power of appointment created by or exercisable by the conservatee, and any contract, transfer, or joint ownership arrangement with provisions for payment or transfer of benefits or interests at the conservatee’s death to another or others which the conservatee may have originated.
(b)Notwithstanding Article 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Chapter 4 of Division 8 of the Evidence Code (lawyer-client privilege), the court, in its discretion, may order that any person having possession of any document constituting all or part of the estate plan of the conservatee shall deliver the document to the court f