California Statutes
§ 2321. — 2321. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 493, Sec. 20.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 4. PART 4. PROVISIONS COMMON TO GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Oath, Letters, and Bond·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Bonds of Guardians and Conservators
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court in a conservatorship proceeding may not waive the filing of a bond or reduce the amount of bond required, without a good cause determination by the court which shall include a determination by the court that the conservatee will not suffer harm as a result of the waiver or reduction of the bond. Good cause may not be established merely by the conservator having filed a bond in another or prior proceeding.
(b)In a conservatorship proceeding, where the conservatee, having sufficient capacity to do so, has waived the filing of a bond, the court in its discretion may permit the filing of a bond in an amount less than would otherwise be required under Section 2320.