California Statutes
§ 21311. — 21311. (Added by Stats. 2008, Ch. 174, Sec. 2.)
California § 21311.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. CONSTRUCTION OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS
Part 3.PART 3. NO CONTEST CLAUSE
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 21311. (2026).
(a)A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests:
(1)A direct contest that is brought without probable cause.
(2)A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.
(3)The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.
(b)For the purposes of this section, probable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe th