California Statutes
§ 21122. — 21122. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 138, Sec. 30.)
California § 21122.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. CONSTRUCTION OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS
Part 1.PART 1. RULES FOR INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Ascertaining Meaning of Language Used in the Instrument
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 21122. (2026).
The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be ascertained. Technical words are not necessary to give effect to a disposition in an instrument. Technical words are to be considered as having been used in their technical sense unless (a) the context clearly indicates a contrary intention or (b) it satisfactorily appears that the instrument was drawn solely by the transferor and that the transferor was unacquainted with the technical sense.