California Statutes
§ 21117. — 21117. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 138, Sec. 26.)
California § 21117.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. CONSTRUCTION OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS
Part 1.PART 1. RULES FOR INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUMENTS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 21117. (2026).
At-death transfers are classified as follows:
(a)A specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property.
(b)A general gift is a transfer from the general assets of the transferor that does not give specific property.
(c)A demonstrative gift is a general gift that specifies the fund or property from which the transfer is primarily to be made.
(d)A general pecuniary gift is a pecuniary gift within the meaning of Section 21118.
(e)An annuity is a general pecuniary gift that is payable periodically.
(f)A residuary gift is a transfer of property that remains after all specific and general gifts have been satisfied.