California Statutes
§ 21115. — 21115. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 138, Sec. 24.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 11. DIVISION 11. CONSTRUCTION OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS·Part 1. PART 1. RULES FOR INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUMENTS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), halfbloods, adopted persons, persons born out of wedlock, stepchildren, foster children, and the issue of these persons when appropriate to the class, are included in terms of class gift or relationship in accordance with the rules for determining relationship and inheritance rights for purposes of intestate succession.
(b)In construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the natural parent, a person born to the natural parent shall not be considered the child of that parent unless the person lived while a minor as a regular member of the household of the natural parent or of that parent’s parent, brother, sister, spouse, or surviving spouse. In construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the adoptive parent, a person adopted by the adopt