California Statutes
§ 1996. — 1996. (Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 553, Sec. 20.)
California § 1996.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 3.PART 3. CONSERVATORSHIP
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Interstate Jurisdiction, Transfer, and Recognition: California Conservatorship Jurisdiction Act
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Jurisdiction
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 1996. (2026).
(a)
(1)A court of this state having jurisdiction under Section 1993 to appoint a conservator may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines at any time that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.
(2)The issue of appropriate forum may be raised upon petition of any interested person, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.
(3)The petitioner, or, if there is no petitioner, the court in this state, shall give notice of the petition, motion, or request to the same persons and in the same manner as for a petition for a conservatorship under Section 1801. The notice shall state the basis for the petition, motion, or request, and shall inform the recipients of the date, time, and place of the hearing under paragraph (4). The notice shall also ad