California Statutes
§ 1872. — 1872. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 1872.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 3.PART 3. CONSERVATORSHIP
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Legal Capacity of Conservatee
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Capacity to Bind or Obligate Conservatorship Estate
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 1872. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this article, the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in the order of the court appointing a limited conservator, the appointment does not limit the legal capacity of the limited conservatee to enter into transactions or types of transactions.