California Statutes
§ 1826. — 1826. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 420, Sec. 35.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 3. PART 3. CONSERVATORSHIP·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Establishment of Conservatorship·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Establishment of Conservatorship
(a)Regardless of whether the proposed conservatee attends the hearing, the court investigator shall do all of the following:
(1)Conduct the following interviews:
(A)The proposed conservatee personally.
(B)All petitioners and all proposed conservators who are not petitioners.
(C)The proposed conservatee’s spouse or registered domestic partner and relatives within the first degree. If the proposed conservatee does not have a spouse, registered domestic partner, or relatives within the first degree, to the greatest extent possible, the proposed conservatee’s relatives within the second degree.
(D)To the greatest extent practical and taking into account the proposed conservatee’s wishes, the proposed conservatee’s relatives within the second degree not required to be interviewed un