California Statutes
§ 1825. — 1825. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 3. PART 3. CONSERVATORSHIP·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Establishment of Conservatorship·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Establishment of Conservatorship
(a)The proposed conservatee shall be produced at the hearing except in the following cases:
(1)Where the proposed conservatee is out of the state when served and is not the petitioner.
(2)Where the proposed conservatee is unable to attend the hearing by reason of medical inability.
(3)Where the court investigator has reported to the court that the proposed conservatee has expressly communicated that the proposed conservatee (i) is not willing to attend the hearing, (ii) does not wish to contest the establishment of the conservatorship, and (iii) does not object to the proposed conservator or prefer that another person act as conservator, and the court makes an order that the proposed conservatee need not attend the hearing.
(b)If the proposed conservatee is unable to attend the heari