California Statutes
§ 16420. — 16420. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 16420.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 4.PART 4. TRUST ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Liability of Trustees to Beneficiaries
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Remedies for Breach of Trust
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 16420. (2026).
(a)If a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is appropriate:
(1)To compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties.
(2)To enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust.
(3)To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise.
(4)To appoint a receiver or temporary trustee to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust.
(5)To remove the trustee.
(6)Subject to Section 18100, to set aside acts of the trustee.
(7)To reduce or deny compensation of the trustee.
(8)Subject to Section 18100, to impose an equitable lien or a constructive trust on trust property.
(9)Subject to Section 1810