California Statutes
§ 16403. — 16403. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 16403.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 4.PART 4. TRUST ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Liability of Trustees to Beneficiaries
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Liability for Breach of Trust
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 16403. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), a successor trustee is not liable to the beneficiary for a breach of trust committed by a predecessor trustee.
(b)A successor trustee is liable to the beneficiary for breach of trust involving acts or omissions of a predecessor trustee in any of the following circumstances:
(1)Where the successor trustee knows or has information from which the successor trustee reasonably should have known of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by the predecessor trustee and the successor trustee improperly permits it to continue.
(2)Where the successor trustee neglects to take reasonable steps to compel the predecessor trustee to deliver the trust property to the successor trustee.
(3)Where the successor trustee neglects to take reasonable st