California Statutes
§ 16401. — 16401. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 63, Sec. 9.)
California § 16401.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 4.PART 4. TRUST ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Liability of Trustees to Beneficiaries
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Liability for Breach of Trust
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 16401. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the trustee is not liable to the beneficiary for the acts or omissions of an agent.
(b)Under any of the circumstances described in this subdivision, the trustee is liable to the beneficiary for an act or omission of an agent employed by the trustee in the administration of the trust that would be a breach of the trust if committed by the trustee:
(1)Where the trustee directs the act of the agent.
(2)Where the trustee delegates to the agent the authority to perform an act that the trustee is under a duty not to delegate.
(3)Where the trustee does not use reasonable prudence in the selection of the agent or the retention of the agent selected by the trustee.
(4)Where the trustee does not periodically review the agent’s overall performance and c