California Statutes
§ 16081. — 16081. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 410, Sec. 1.)
California § 16081.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 4.PART 4. TRUST ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Duties of Trustees
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Duties With Regard to Discretionary Powers
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 16081. (2026).
(a)Subject to the additional requirements of subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), if a trust instrument confers “absolute,” “sole,” or “uncontrolled” discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust.
(b)Notwithstanding the use of terms like “absolute,” “sole,” or “uncontrolled” by a settlor or a testator, a person who is a beneficiary of a trust that permits the person, either individually or as trustee or cotrustee, to make discretionary distributions of income or principal to or for the benefit of himself or herself pursuant to a standard, shall exercise that power reasonably and in accordance with the standard.
(c)Unless a settlor or a testator clearly indicates that a broader