California Statutes
§ 15801. — 15801. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 15801.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 3.PART 3. TRUSTEES AND BENEFICIARIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Beneficiaries
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 15801. (2026).
(a)In any case where the consent of a beneficiary may be given or is required to be given before an action may be taken, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, the person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the power to consent or withhold consent.
(b)This section does not apply where the joint consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required by statute.