California Statutes
§ 15800. — 15800. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 420, Sec. 42.)
California § 15800.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 3.PART 3. TRUSTEES AND BENEFICIARIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Beneficiaries
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 15800. (2026).
(a)Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and at least one person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the following shall apply:
(1)The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.
(2)The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.
(b)Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, if, during the time that a trust is revocable, no person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is compe