California Statutes
§ 15401. — 15401. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 55, Sec. 1.)
California § 15401.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 2.PART 2. CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION, AND TERMINATION OF TRUSTS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Modification and Termination of Trusts
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 15401. (2026).
(a)A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:
(1)By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.
(2)By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.
(b)
(1)Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust