California Statutes
§ 15304. — 15304. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 32, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 9. DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW·Part 2. PART 2. CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION, AND TERMINATION OF TRUSTS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Restrictions on Voluntary and Involuntary Transfers
(a)If the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the settlor’s interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor’s interest, the restraint is invalid against transferees or creditors of the settlor. The invalidity of the restraint on transfer does not affect the validity of the trust.
(b)If the settlor is the beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the trust instrument provides that the trustee shall pay income or principal or both for the education or support of the beneficiary or gives the trustee discretion to determine the amount of income or principal or both to be paid to or for the benefit of the settlor, a transferee or creditor of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that the trustee co