California Statutes
§ 15206. — 15206. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 15206.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. TRUST LAW
Part 2.PART 2. CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION, AND TERMINATION OF TRUSTS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Creation and Validity of Trusts
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 15206. (2026).
A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods:
(a)By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee’s agent if authorized in writing to do so.
(b)By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor’s agent if authorized in writing to do so.
(c)By operation of law.