California Statutes
§ 1471. — 1471. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 420, Sec. 32.)
California § 1471.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
Part 1.PART 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Appointment of Legal Counsel
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 1471. (2026).
(a)If a conservatee, proposed conservatee, or person alleged to lack legal capacity is not represented by legal counsel and does not plan to retain counsel, whether or not that person lacks or appears to lack legal capacity, the court shall, at or before the time of the hearing, appoint the public defender or private counsel to represent the person in the following proceedings under this division:
(1)A proceeding to establish or transfer a conservatorship or to appoint a proposed conservator.
(2)A proceeding to terminate the conservatorship.
(3)A proceeding to remove the conservator.
(4)A proceeding for a court order affecting the legal capacity of the conservatee.
(5)A proceeding to obtain an order authorizing removal of a temporary conservatee from the temporary conservatee’s