California Statutes
§ 12252. — 12252. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 8, Sec. 3.)
California § 12252.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 11.PART 11. CLOSING ESTATE ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Discharge of Personal Representative
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 12252. (2026).
If subsequent administration of an estate is necessary after the personal representative has been discharged because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause, both of the following shall apply:
(a)The court shall appoint as personal representative the person entitled to appointment in the same order as is directed in relation to an original appointment, except that the person who served as personal representative at the time of the order of discharge has priority.
(b)Notice of hearing of the appointment shall be given as provided in Section 1220 to the person who served as personal representative at the time of the order of discharge and to other interested persons. If property has been distributed to the State of California, a copy of an