California Statutes
§ 12251. — 12251. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 12251.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 11.PART 11. CLOSING ESTATE ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Discharge of Personal Representative
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 12251. (2026).
(a)At any time after appointment of a personal representative and whether or not letters have been issued, if it appears there is no property of any kind belonging to the estate and subject to administration, the personal representative may petition for the termination of further proceedings and for discharge of the personal representative. The petition shall state the facts required by this subdivision.
(b)Notice of the hearing on the petition shall be given as provided in Section 1220 to all interested persons.
(c)If it appears to the satisfaction of the court on the hearing that the facts stated in the petition are true, the court shall make an order terminating the proceeding and discharging the personal representative.