California Statutes
§ 11953. — 11953. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 11953.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 10.PART 10. DISTRIBUTION OF ESTATE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Partition or Allotment of Property
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 11953. (2026).
(a)The court shall partition, allot, or otherwise divide the property so that each party receives property with a value proportionate to the value of the party’s interest in the whole.
(b)The court may direct the personal representative to sell property where, under the circumstances, sale would be more equitable than partition and where the property cannot conveniently be allotted to any one party. The sale shall be conducted in the same manner as other sales made during administration of an estate.
(c)Any two or more parties may agree to accept undivided interests.