California Statutes
§ 11460. — 11460. (Added by Stats. 1991, Ch. 1055, Sec. 31.)
California § 11460.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Part 9.PART 9. PAYMENT OF DEBTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Debts That are Contingent, Disputed, or Not Due
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 11460. (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(a)A debt is “contingent” if it is established under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) in either a fixed or an uncertain amount and will become absolute on occurrence of a stated event other than the passage of time. The term includes a secured obligation for which there may be recourse against property in the estate, other than the property that is the security, if the security is insufficient.
(b)A debt is “disputed” if it is a claim rejected in whole or in part under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) and is not barred under Section 9353 as to the part rejected.
(c)A debt is “not due” if it is established under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) and will become due on the passage of time. The term includes a debt payable in installments.