California Statutes
§ 36710. — 36710. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 368, Sec. 1.)
California § 36710.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 27.DIVISION 27. OCEAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Marine Managed Areas Improvement Act
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Classifications, Designations, Restrictions, and Allowable Uses
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 36710. (2026).
(a)In a state marine reserve, it is unlawful to injure, damage, take, or possess any living geological, or cultural marine resource, except under a permit or specific authorization from the managing agency for research, restoration, or monitoring purposes. While, to the extent feasible, the area shall be open to the public for managed enjoyment and study, the area shall be maintained to the extent practicable in an undisturbed and unpolluted state. Access and use for activities including, but not limited to, walking, swimming, boating, and diving may be restricted to protect marine resources. Research, restoration, and monitoring may be permitted by the managing agency. Educational activities and other forms of nonconsumptive human use may be permitted by the designating entity or m