California Statutes
§ 30801. — 30801. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 97, Sec. 21.)
California § 30801.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 30801. (2026).
(a)Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final.
(b)For purposes of this section and subdivision (c) of Section 30513 and Section 30625, an “aggrieved person” means any person who, in person or through a representative, appeared at a public hearing of the commission, local government, or port governing body in connection with the decision or action appealed, or who, by other appropriate means before a hearing, informed the commission, local government, or port governing body of the nature of their concerns or who for good cause was unable to do either.