California Statutes
§ 30320. — 30320. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1114, Sec. 3.)
California § 30320.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Creation, Membership, and Powers of Commission and Regional Commissions
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Fairness and Due Process
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 30320. (2026).
(a)The people of California find and declare that the duties, responsibilities, and quasi-judicial actions of the commission are sensitive and extremely important for the well-being of current and future generations and that the public interest and principles of fundamental fairness and due process of law require that the commission conduct its affairs in an open, objective, and impartial manner free of undue influence and the abuse of power and authority. It is further found that, to be effective, California’s coastal protection program requires public awareness, understanding, support, participation, and confidence in the commission and its practices and procedures. Accordingly, this article is necessary to preserve the public’s welfare and the integrity of, and to maintain the public